Joint Resolution of the Board of the Central Bank and State Tax Committee (MJ registration № 1986-3, dated 11.02.2015) has adopted amendments and additions to the Regulations on the procedure of equipment and use of payment terminals in the implementation of monetary settlements with the population.
Now the head of the business entity may apply to the servicing bank to release payment terminals or connect to the existing system of payments on bank cards both in written and electronic form.
Also, the business entity shall notify the tax authority and the servicing bank of the occurrence of a technical or software malfunction in payment terminal either in written form or electronically.
Given that these changes have been made in accordance with the Decree of the President "On measures to further improve the procedures related to business activities and the provision of public services" (from 15.04.2014, № PP-2164), an electronic application is carried out through a single portal of interactive public services.
The document was adopted in the state language. The resolution came into force on the day of its publication in the "Collection of the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan" № 6 (662) from 02.16.2015.