Resolution of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan has made changes and additions to the Regulations on bank accounts opened in banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was established that issuance of wages and other similar payments shall be made from the main account, except in cases established by law (previously - only from the main account).
According to the amendments, all legal persons - residents and non-residents of the Republic of Uzbekistan, their branches and representative offices at the opening of deposit accounts in the national currency shall submit signature sample and stamp sample cards without notarization. In case of change of the stamp or addition of at least one signature onto the signature sample cards, new cards are also presented without notarization. Accordingly, the forms of signature cards and stamps have been updated.
Also, now legal entities - residents who are not business entities, as well as recipients of funds from the state budget are not required to submit a copy of the certificate of inclusion in the Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations issued by statistical agencies.
It was determined that at the elimination of non-profit organizations (NGOs) it is not required to have a signature of the chief accountant in the signature sample cards of the liquidation committee.   It has been clarified that the operations on bank accounts may be suspended only in terms of costs.
In case of failure by legal entities (except of Farmers and NGOs) to perform any financial and economic activity in carrying out transactions on bank accounts for 6 months (trade and intermediary enterprises - within 3 months), banks are required to submit information on such enterprises to the tax authorities at the place of the relevant enterprise’s registration within 3 days for appropriate action to be taken.
Previously, the exception was not concerned with NGOs. The document was adopted in the state language.
The Resolution came into force on the day of its publication in the "Collection of the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan" № 6 (662) from 02.16.2015.